첥Ƶ

Skip to content

SUBSCRIBER ONLY

High School Sports |
Bangor’s record-setting thrower among area high school track and field’s bests

Bangor senior Julia Pinter set the school record last week in the javelin. (Amy Shortell/첥Ƶ)
Bangor senior Julia Pinter set the school record last week in the javelin. (Amy Shortell/첥Ƶ)
Author
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

Julia Pinter is a returning PIAA Class 3A bronze medalist who is headed to Wake Forest in the fall.

The Bangor senior added another notch to her resume Tuesday when she broke the school record in the javelin with a throw of 138 feet, 10 inches in a meet against Southern Lehigh. That broke the previous mark of 136-10 by Jasmine Vass in 2013.

Still streaking

Southern Lehigh girls extended their winning streak to 83 in a row with victories over Bangor and Catasauqua. Southern Lehigh (2-0) hosts Notre Dame-Green Pond (2-0) on Tuesday.

Northern Lehigh and Northwestern are the other 2-0 girls teams.

Northwestern, Notre Dame-GP and Southern Lehigh are the only 2-0 boys teams.

Morning 첥Ƶ reporter Tom Housenick can be reached at 610-820-6651 or at thousenick@mcall.com

Lehigh Valley area track & field bests

BOYS

100: Trey Tremba, Parkland, 10.89

200: Nathan Janukowicz, Parkland, 22.62

400: Andrew Whitman, Northampton, 52.24

800: Giovanni Mastromonaco, Nazareth, 1:57.44

1,600: Giovanni Mastromonaco, Nazareth, 4:31.04

3,200: Colin McGuigan, Parkland, 9:46.72

400 relay: Stroudsburg, 42.95

1,600 relay: Emmaus, 3:39.54

3,200 relay: Northampton, 8:45.28

110 hurdles: Andrew Beers, Parkland, 14.21

300 hurdles: Andrew Beers, Parkland, 37.66

High jump: Jayden Ekoko, Easton, 6-6

Long jump: Kevin Polonia, Stroudsburg, 22-2.5

Triple jump: Brooks Britt, Freedom, 43-11

Javelin: Thomas Lloyd, Whitehall, 184-11

Shot put: Clark Gulycz, Central Catholic, 57-4

Discus: Ryan Burkett, Palmerton, 147-6

Pole vault: Andrew Szeplaki, Northampton, 13-0

GIRLS

100: Hailey Jenkins, Catasauqua, 12.14

200: Amanda Mercurius, Nazareth, 25:48

400: Julia Grant, Stroudsburg, 58.98

800: Madelyn McCartney, Emmaus, 2:21.14

1,600: Madelyn McCartney, Emmaus, 5:08.34

3,200: Virginia Kraus, Saucon Valley, 11:11.84

400 relay: Parkland, 50.08

1,600 relay: Notre Dame-GP (Lauren Bower, Savina Steele, Janiyah Ross, Emily Lessig), 4:13.24

3,200 relay: Parkland, 10:22.63

110 hurdles: Maggie Scalzo, Easton, 15.49

300 hurdles: Maggie Scalzo, Easton, 45.56

High jump: Three tied at 5-1

Long jump: Nataly Walters, Palmerton, 17-6

Triple jump: Nataly Walters, Palmerton, 37-3

Javelin: Julia Pinter, Bangor, 138-10

Shot put: Sadie Fenstermaker, Northwestern, 36-0

Discus: Lorah Thomas, Lehighton, 118-10

Pole vault: Naomee Adisa, Nazareth, 10-0

*All times converted to fully automatic time

More in High School Sports